DNA Bioservices

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

DNA BIOSERVICE PTY LTD exclusive privacy policy is essential as the privacy of personal information you provide is very important to us.

The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by DNA Bioservices. This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information may be collected from you directly by email, via our website or by phone calls. We may also receive information via an intermediary, a company with which we may have a relationship such as an association or government department.

We request identifiable personal information from our customers such as their name, address, email address and phone number. Some of these details are optional to the client but we will specify for what reason we require this information in order to provide a reliable form of contact. We also require personal information in order to assess what type of test would best suit the customer.

Dna Bioservices is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. The company collects information from its users at several different points on our Website. We use the information solely to track how many individuals use our site, which pages they use and where they encounter difficulties in continuing their navigation or completing a task. Gathering this information enables us to improve and optimize our site for our customers. We do not share, sell or pass on any of this information to third parties.

This Website is provided by DNA Bioservices for the purposes of information only to such persons who have accepted to access this site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the exception of persons who are prohibited under any applicable law from receiving any information of the type contained in this Website. While DNA Bioservices has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on the pages on this site, it can accept no liability whatsoever in respect of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in such information.

The information provided in the pages of this website (including its Privacy Policy) is subject to change, revision and update from time to time. If the company makes any significant changes that impinge the way we process, collect, retain or destroy our client’s data, we will notify our clients by email (using the latest email address on our records) and those changes will be reflected through the required updates in this Privacy Policy.

DNA Bioservicesdoes not intentionally collect any information about individuals under the age of 18. Any individuals who are not over 18 years of age must not use our website or any of our services.

DNA Bioservices requires some personal information in order to deliver their services such as:

  • Communicating information effectively about our services and products
  • Maintaining internal administration requirements
  • When purchasing from DNA Bioservices your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. 

Our standard report delivery for non-legal tests is by email and we therefore rely on the client to provide us with an accurate and clearly written personal email address in writing. Failure to do so may result in a report unintentionally sent to the wrong email address, which we cannot be held responsible for. Customers are encouraged to contact us prior to the due date of their test and check their details are correct. 

If a client does not want their report via email then they must notify us in writing when returning their samples for testing. Additional fees will apply if they also require a report via post. 

We cannot be held responsible for any returned, unclaimed or lost mail if the address given by the client is or is not recognised by Australia Post. 

Legal test reports are usually sent by Registered Post to the donors and if applicable, via email to their acting law firm, migration Agent or Government department.

 Protecting client data from any unauthorised use, unlawful access or disclosure is an integral part of our data protection procedure. Despite the security measures and technologies as well as the training programmes in place for our staff, security risks and threats cannot always be pre-empted and avoided due to unintentional human error.The Client acknowledges and accepts that the Company may be required to disclose the Client’s personal data to third parties, whether directly or indirectly related to it, for the provision of the Service. 

This transfer may include, but is not limited to DNA Bioservices and may includeour sub-Contractors, virtual offices and the laboratory so as to provide you with the service or product you requested. This data is then stored or disposed according to laboratory’s standard operating policies.

You may ask us at any time to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and for copies of that personal information, however this information will not be disclosed by us unless sufficient and satisfactory evidence of your identity has been proven. 

DNA Bioservices reserves the right to charge reasonable costs to provide you with access to your information. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider amending your contact details by requesting proof of these changes in writing, supported by official identification such as a Drivers licence.Please note that we may be required, by law or otherwise, to retain client data for a definite period of time. If we are under any kind of obligation to retain this data, we can only comply with your request for data deletion once the set time period has expired. Deleting client data may mean that your data will be transferred into a secure digital archive.

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us by contacting any member of staff via our Contact Us details page, by emailing info@dnabioservices.com.au or by writing to: 

DNA Bioservices Pty Ltd 
Customer Services
Unit 5/259 Glen Osmond Road
Frewville
SA 5063

Disclaimer: This privacy policy is subject to amendment at any time without notice. Information received prior to an amendment will remain subject to the policy applicable before the amendment.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, DNA Bioservices, shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever whether direct or indirect and whether in contract, tort, quasi-tort or otherwise, arising out of the use of or reliance on the information contained in the pages of this website.